Filmography
Here are all of the films that have been shown at CFAF each year. The films with asterisks (*) are available at the PCC Library. The African Film Collection is a complete listing of films available in the PCC library catalog. If you are not a PCC student, inquire about a guest library card.
Film Title, Director (Country)
2015
- A Screaming Man, Mahamat-saleh Haroun (Chad)
- Afronauts, The, Frances Bodomo (Ghana, USA)
- Aissa’s Story, Iquo B. Essien (Nigeria, USA)
- B For Boy, Chika Anadu (Nigeria)
- Bab El-oued City, Merzak Allouache (Algeria)
- Beautiful Game, The, Victor Buhler (USA, Uk)
- Beleh, Eka Christa Assam (Cameroon)
- Bound: Africans Versus African Americans, Peres Owino (USA, Kenya)
- Camp At Thiaroye, The, Ousmane Sembène And Thierno Faty Sow (Senegal)
- Confusion Na Wa, Kenneth Gyang (Nigeria)
- Difret, Zeresenay Berhane Mehari (USA, Ethiopia)
- Electro Chaabi, Hind Meddeb (Egypt)
- Felix, Roberta Durrant (South Africa)
- Finding Fela, Alex Gibney (Nigeria, USA)
- Forgotten Kingdom, The, Andrew Mudge (Lesotho, South Africa)
- Half Of A Yellow Sun, Biyi Bandele (Nigeria)
- Horses Of God, Nabil Ayouch (France, Morocco, Belgium)
- Hyenas, Djibril Diop Mambety (Senegal)
- Kwaku Ananse, Akosua Adoma Owusu (Ghana, Mexico)
- La Vie Est Belle / Life Is Rosy, Mweze Ngangura And Benoit Lamy (Democratic Republic Of The Congo)
- Lessons Of Basketball And War, Ron Bourke (USA)
- Living In Bondage, Part I, Chris Obi Rapu (Nigeria)
- Of Good Report, Jahmil X. T. Qubeka (South Africa)
- Osuofia In London, Part I, Kingsley Ogoro (Nigeria)
- Sankofa, Haile Gerima (Ghana, USA, Jamaica)
- Sarraounia – The Warrior Queen, Med Hondo (Mauritania)
- Silences Of The Palace, The, Moufida Tlatli (Tunisia)
- Soko Sonko / The Market King, Ekwa Msangi (USA, Kenya)
- Tilai / The Law, Idrissa Ouedraogo (Burkina Faso)
- Tsotsi, Gavin Hood (South Africa)
- Under The Starry Sky, Dyana Gaye (Senegal)
- Wooden Hand, Kaouther Ben Hania (France, Tunisia)
- Words From A Silence, Penda Diakité (Mali, USA)
- Yeelen / Brightness, Souleymane Cissé (Mali)
- Nollywood For Beginners Symposium, (Nigeria)
2014
- African Drum, Beyond the Beat*, Tariq Richards (West African Countries/South Africa/UK)
- Borom Sarret*, Ousmane Sembène (Senegal)
- Dear Mandela*, Dara Kell and Christopher Nizza (South Africa/USA)
- Faat Kine*, Ousmane Sembène (Senegal)
- Fanie Fourie’s Lobola, Henk Pretorius (South Africa)
- God Loves Uganda, Roger Ross Williams (Uganda/USA)
- Grigris*, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Chad/France)
- Khumba*, Anthony Silverstein (South Africa)
- La Pirogue*, Moussa Touré (Senegal/France/Germany)
- Last Flight to Abuja*, Obi Emelonye (Nigeria/UK)
- Man on Ground*, Akin Omotoso (South Africa)
- Moi Zaphira!*, Apolline Traoré (Burkina Faso)
- Mother of George*, Andrew Dosunmu (USA/Nigeria)
- Nairobi Half-Life, David Tosh Gitonga (Kenya/Germany)
- On the Edge, Leila Kilani (Morocco/France/Germany)
- Sand Fishers*, Samouté Andrey Diarra (Mali/France)
- Soul Boy, Hawa Essuman (Kenya/Germany)
- The Square / Al Midan, Egypt/USA (Egypt/USA)
- Virgin Margarida*, Licinio Azevedo (Mozambique)
2013
- A Lot Like You*, Eliaichi Kimaro (Tanzania/USA)
- An African Election*, Jarreth Merz (Ghana)
- Benda Bilili!*, R. Barret, F. de la Tullaye (Congo DRC)
- Black Mozart in Cuba, The*, Steve James (Guadeloupe)
- Education of Auma Obama, The*, Branwen Okpako (Kenya/Germany/Nigeria)
- Elza*, Mariette Monpierre (Guadeloupe)
- Grey Matter, Kivu Ruhorahoza (Rwanda)
- Inside Story, Rolie Nikiwe (South Africa)
- Le Mozart Noir: Reviving a Legend*, Raymond Saint-Jean (Canada)
- Maami*, Tunde Kelani (Nigeria)
- Microphone*, Ahmad Abdallah (Egypt)
- Mwansa the Great*, Rungano Nyoni (Zambia)
- Otelo Burning*, Sarah Blecher (South Africa)
- Pegasus, Mohamed Mouftakir (Morocco)
- Playing Warriors*, Rumbi Katedza (Zimbabwe)
- Rouge Parole*, Elyes Baccar (Tunisia)
- Stockton X: South Africa*, T. Goitom, B. Taft (South Africa/Ethiopia/Sweden)
- Tanti and the Neighborhood Kids, Penda Diakité (Mali/USA)
- Tey*, Alain Gomis (Senegal)
- Ties That Bind*, Leila Djansi (Ghana)
- Toussaint Louverture*, Philippe Niang (France/Haiti)
- Zarafa*, Rémi Bezançon (France/Belgium)
2012
- Broken Dreams*, Fathia Absie (Somalia/USA)
- Faro, Goddess of the Waters*, Salif Traoré (Mali/Burkina/Canada/France)
- For the Best and for the Onion!*, Elhadj Magori Sani (Niger)
- Hopeville*, John Trengove (South Africa)
- I Sing of a Well*, Leila Djansi (Ghana)
- Kinshasa Symphony*, C. Wischmann, M. Baer (Congo DRC/Germany)
- Letter: An American Town & “The Somali Invasion,” The* , Ziad H. Hamzeh (USA)
- Manuscripts of Timbuktu, The*, Zola Maseko (Mali/South Africa)
- Perfect Picture*, Shirley Frimpong-Manso (Ghana)
- Restless City*, Andrew Dosunmu (USA/Nigeria)
- Scheherazade, Tell Me a Story*, Yousry Nasrallah (Egypt)
- Seasons of a Life*, Charles Shemu Joyah (Malawi)
- Sleepwalking Land / Terra Sonambula*, Teresa Prata (Mozambique)
- State of Violence, Khalo Matabane (South Africa)
- Tinga Tinga Tales*, Tinga Tinga Arts Coop (Kenya/UK)
- Viva Riva!*, Djo Tunda Wa Munga (Congo DRC)
- War Don Don*, Rebecca Richman Cohen (Sierra Leone/USA)
- Why Are They Here? Chinese Stories in Africa, Yara Costa (Ghana/Lesotho/Mozambique)
- Why Mosquitoes Buzz & More Stories from Africa, Gene Deitch (USA)
- Zimbabwe’s Forgotten Children*, Jezza Neuman (Zimbabwe/UK)
2011
- A Screaming Man*, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Chad)
- Abouna/Our Father*, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Chad)
- Arugba*, Tunde Kelani (Nigeria)
- Athlete, The, R. Lakew, D. Frankel (Ethiopia)
- Burning in the Sun*, C. Matlow, M.Robinson (Mali/USA)
- Fantan Fanga/Power of the Poor, A. Drabo, L. Diakité (Mali)
- Imani, Caroline Kamya (Uganda)
- In My Genes*, Lupita Nyong’o (Kenya)
- Les Saignantes/The Bloodettes*, Jean-Pierre Békolo (Cameroon)
- Masquerades*, Lyès Salem (Algeria)
- Me Broni Ba/My White Baby*, Akosua Adoma Owusu (Ghana)
- Ousmane/Deweneti*, Dyana Gaye (Senegal)
- Pumzi, Wanuri Kahui (Kenya)
- Saint Louis Blues*, Dyana Gaye (Senegal)
- Sotigui Kouyaté: A Modern Griot*, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (France/Mali)
- Stolen*, V. Ayala, D. Fallshaw (Algeria/Australia)
- Streetball*, Demetrius Wren (South Africa/USA)
- Waliden/Children of Others*, Awa Traoré (Mali)
- White Lion, Michael Swan (South Africa)
- White Wedding*, Jann Turner (South Africa)
2010
- Adieu Mères/Goodbye Mothers*, Mohamed Ismail (Morocco)
- Adios Momo*, Leonardo Ricagni (Uruguay)
- Behind the Rainbow, Jihan El-Tahri (S. Africa/Egypt/France)
- Coming of Age*, Judy Kibinge (Kenya)
- Democracy in Dakar*, Herson et al. (Senegal/USA)
- Divizionz*, Yes! That’s Us (Uganda)
- Fighting Spirit, The*, George Amponsah (Ghana/UK)
- From a Whisper*, Wanuri Kahiu (Kenya)
- Movement (R)Evolution Africa, Joan Frosch (African countries/USA)
- My Neighbor, My Killer*, Anne Aghion (Rwanda/France)
- Nora, A. Kovgan, D. Hinton (Mozambique/USA)
- Nothing But the Truth*, John Kani (South Africa)
- Obara & the Merchants, Manauvaskar Kublall (USA)
- Paris or Nothing, Joséphine Ndagnou (Cameroon/France)
- Princess of the Sun, Philippe Leclerc (France)
- Sankofa*, Haile Gerima (Ghana/Jamaica/USA)
- Senegalese Women & Islam*, Angèle Diabang Brener (Senegal)
- Sex, Okra & Salted Butter, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Chad/France)
- Teza, Haile Gerima (Ethiopia/Germany)
- Water First*, Amy Hart (Malawi/USA)
- Wrestling Grounds*, Cheikh A. Ndiaye (Senegal)
- Yacoubian Building, The, Marwan Hamed (Egypt)
- Yandé Codou*, Angèle Diabang Brener (Senegal)
2009
- A Love During the War, Osvalde Lewat-Hallade (Congo DRC/Cameroon)
- Abeni*, Tunde Kelani (Nigeria)
- Africa Paradis, Sylvestre Amoussou (Benin/France)
- As Old As My Tongue – Bi Kidude*, Andy Jones (Tanzania/UK)
- Awaiting for Men*, Katy Léna N’Diaye (Mauritania/Belgium)
- Azur & Asmar*, Michel Ocelot (France)
- Bab’Aziz*, Nacer Khemir (Tunisia)
- Clouds Over Conakry, Cheick F. Camara (Guinea)
- Cuba: An African Odyssey, Jihan El-Tahri (France/Egypt)
- Death of Two Sons*, Micah Schaffer (USA/Guinea)
- Enough!/Barakat!*, Djamila Sahraoui (Algeria)
- Fallen Beats, The*, Dhaba Wayessa (Ethiopia/USA)
- FESPACO*, Kevin Arcadie (Burkina Faso/USA)
- Iron Ladies of Liberia*, S. S. Johnson, D. Junge (Liberia/USA)
- Menged*, Daniel Taye Workou (Ethiopia)
- Meokgo & the Stick Fighter*, Teboho Mahlatsi (South Africa/Lesotho)
- Meteni The Lost One*, Wondwossen Deress (Ethiopia)
- Namibia: The Struggle for Liberation, Charles Burnett (Namibia)
- Nightjohn*, Charles Burnett (USA)
- No Time To Die, King Ampaw (Ghana)
- Taarab: An Ocean of Melodies*, Abdulkadir Ahmed Said (Tanzania/South Africa)
- World Unseen, The, Shamim Sarif (South Africa)
- Zaïna: Rider of the Atlas, Bourlem Guerdjou (Morocco)
2008
- 34 South*, Maganthrie Pillay (South Africa)
- Alex’s Wedding, Jean-Marie Teno (Cameroon)
- Bamako*, Abderrahmane Sissako (Mali)
- Black Girl/La Noire de…*, Ousmane Sembène (Senegal)
- Borom Sarret*, Ousmane Sembène (Senegal)
- Colonial Misunderstanding*, Jean-Marie Teno (Cameroon)
- Daratt/Dry Season*, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Chad)
- Days of Glory/Indigènes, Rachid Bouchareb (Algeria)
- Devil Came on Horseback, The, Sundberg,Stern (Sudan/USA)
- Ezra*, Newton Aduaka (Nigeria)
- Guelwaar*, Ousmane Sembène (Senegal)
- In the Shadow of Hollywood*, Brad Osborne (USA)
- Kinshasa Palace, Zeka Laplaine (Congo DRC/France)
- Legend of the Sky Kingdom, The*, Roger Hawkins (Zimbabwe)
- Lion Mountains, The*, Louis Buckley (Sierra Leone/UK)
- Masaï : The Rain Warriors*, Pascal Plisson (Kenya)
- Moving to the Beat, Heymann, Fofanah (Sierra Leone/USA)
- Narrow Path, The*, Tunde Kelani (Nigeria)
- Red Glasses, The, Yinka Djin (Ghana)
- Sweet Crude, Sandy Cioffi (Nigeria/USA)
- This Is Nollywood*, Franco Sacchi (Nigeria)
- Under the Moonlight*, Apolline Traoré (Burkina Faso)
- Wooden Camera, The, Ntshavheni wa Luruli (South Africa)
- Zanzibar Soccer Queens*, Florence Ayisi (Zanzibar)
2007
- A Child’s Love Story*, Ben Diogaye Beye (Senegal)
- Al’lèèssi…An African Actress*, Rahmatou Keita (Niger)
- Bedwin Hacker*, Nadia El Fani (Tunisia)
- Black Gold*, M. Francis, N. Francis (UK/Ethiopia)
- Borders/Frontières*, Mostefa Djadjam (Algeria)
- Crossroads of People*, Kwaw P. Ansah (Ghana)
- Delwende*, S. Pierre Yameogo (Burkina Faso)
- Drum*, Zola Maseko (South Africa)
- Golden Stool, The*, Kwaw P. Ansah (Ghana)
- Kirikou and the Wild Beasts, M. Ocelot, B. Galup (France)
- Kuxa Kanema: The Birth of Cinema*, Margarida Cardoso (Mozambique)
- Love Brewed in the African Pot*, Kwaw P. Ansah (Ghana)
- Nha Fala/My Voice*, Flora Gomes (Guinea Bissau)
- Night of Truth, The*, Fanta Régina Nacro (Burkina Faso)
- Ochre and Water*, C. Matthew, J Chesselet (Namibia)
- Scent of Oak/Roble de Olor, Rigoberto López Pego (Cuba)
- Sisters In Law*, K. Longinotto, F. Ayisi (Cameroon)
- That’s My Face/É Minha Cara*, Thomas Allen Harris (USA/Brazil)
- Tsotsi*, Gavin Hood (South Africa)
- Twelve Disciples of Nelson Mandela*, Thomas Allen Harris (USA/South Africa)
2006
- Africa: Open for Business, Carol Pineau (Various African countries)
- All About Darfur*, Taghreed Elsanhouri (Sudan/UK)
- Ball, The*, Orlando Mesquita (Mozambique)
- Coming to England, Keith Taylor (Trinidad/UK)
- Darwin’s Nightmare, Hubert Sauper (Tanzania/Austria/France)
- Forgotten Root, The*, Raphael Rebollar (Mexico)
- From Florida to Coahuila*, Raphael Rebollar (Mexico)
- Heritage*, Ladi Ladebo (Nigeria)
- Hero / O Heroi, The*, Zézé Gamboa (Angola)
- Hollow City*, Maria João Ganga (Mozambique)
- Hot Chili*, Moabi Mogorosi (Botswana)
- In Rwanda We Say…*, Anne Aghion (Rwanda)
- Kare Kare Zvako*, Tsitsi Dangarembga (Zimbabwe)
- Keepers of Memory*, Eric Kabera (Rwanda)
- Ko-Falen/The Gift Exchange, Baba Wagué Diakité (USA/Mali)
- Kuxa Kanema/The Birth of Cinema*, Margarida Cardoso (Mozambique)
- Living with Slim: Kids Talk about AIDS*, Sam Kauffmann (Uganda)
- Maluala*, Sergio Giral (Cuba)
- Other World, The*, Merzak Allouache (Algeria)
- Sky in Her Eyes, The*, O. Smit, M. Ncayiyana (South Africa)
- Sometimes in April*, Raoul Peck (Rwanda)
- Sophia’s Homecoming*, Richard Pakleppa (Namibia)
- State of Denial*, Elaine Epstein (South Africa)
- Tahara*, Sara Rashad (USA/Egypt)
- Tasuma, The Fighter*, Daniel Kollo Sanou (Burkina Faso)
- Welcome to Mali, Penda Diakité (USA/Mali)
- Yesterday, Darrell Roodt (South Africa)
2005
- Afro@Digital*, Bakupa-Kanyinda (Congo DRC/France)
- Baara/The Porter*, Souleymane Cissé (Mali)
- Cosmic Africa*, Craig & Damon Foster (South Africa)
- Daughters of the Dust*, Julie Dash (USA)
- Dôlè/Money*, Imunga Ivanga (Gabon)
- Father, The *, Ermias Woldeamlak (Ethiopia)
- Finye/The Wind*, Souleymane Cissé (Mali)
- Forest, The*, B. Kobhio, Ouénangaré (CAR/Cameroon/Gabon)
- Life & Times of Sara Baartman, The*, Zola Maseko (South Africa)
- Madame Brouette, Moussa Sene Absa (Senegal)
- Marriage of Mariamu, The*, R. Mulvihill, N. Ng’oge (Tanzania/USA)
- Moolaadé, Ousmane Sembène (Senegal)
- On Tiptoe: Gentle Steps to Freedom*, L. Demoz, E. Simonson (South Africa)
- Rachida*, Yamina Bachir-Chouikh (Algeria)
- Return of Sara Baartman, The*, Zola Maseko (South Africa)
- Shanda*, John & Louise Riber (Zimbabwe)
- Sisters of the Screen*, Beti Ellerson (West Africa/USA)
- Soldiers of the Rock*, Norman Maake (South Africa)
- Surrender*, Celine Gilbert (Tanzania)
- Waati/Time, Souleymane Cissé (Mali)
- Yeelen/Brightness*, Souleymane Cissé (Mali)
2004
- A Summer in La Goulette*, Férid Boughedir (Tunisia)
- Abouna/Our Father*, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Chad)
- Ali Zaoua: Prince of the Stree, Nabil Ayouch (Morocco)
- Amandla! Revolution in Four-Part Harmony*, Lee Hirsch (South Africa)
- Beat of Distant Hearts, The*, Danielle Smith (Western Sahara/Algeria)
- Benjamin & His Brother*, Arthur Howes (Sudan/UK/USA)
- Bitter Cane*, Jacques Arcelin (Haiti)
- Haiti: Dreams of Democracy*, Jonathan Demme (Haiti/UK)
- Imperfect Journey*, Haile Gerima (Ethiopia)
- Inch’Allah Dimanche*, Yamina Benguigui (Algeria)
- Little Senegal*, Rachid Bouchareb (Algeria/Senegal/USA)
- Mama Africa, Part II*, Fanta Nacro et al. (B.F./Zimbabwe/Tunisia)
- Man by the Shore, The*, Raoul Peck (Haiti)
- Nightjohn*, Charles Burnett (USA)
- Price of Forgiveness, The*, Mansour Sora Wade (Senegal)
- Song of Umm Dalaila, The*, Danielle Smith (Western Sahara/Algeria)
- Waiting for Happiness*, Abderrahmane Sissako (Mauritania)
2003
- Adwa: An African Victory*, Haile Gerima (Ethiopia)
- Bilalian, Aminah AbdulJabbaar (USA/Senegal/Gambia)
- Camp at Thiaroye*, Ousmane Sembène (Senegal)
- Christopher Changes His Name, Cilia Sawadogo (Burkina Faso/Canada)
- Closed Doors, The*, Atef Hetata (Egypt)
- Cora Player, The, Cilia Sawadogo (Burkina Faso/Canada)
- Daresalam*, Issa Serge Coelo (Chad)
- It’s My Life*, Brian Tilley (South Africa)
- Karmen Geï*, Joseph Gaï Ramaka (Senegal)
- Kirikou & the Sorceress*, Michel Ocelot (France)
- Mama Africa, Pt. I*, Pickering et al. (Namibia/Nigeria/S. Africa)
- Middle Passage*, Guy Deslauriers (Martinique)
- Naguib Mahfouz*, Francka Mouloudi (Egypt)
- Nelio’s Story*, Solveig Nordlund (Mozambique/Sweden)
- Sankofa*, Haile Gerima (Ghana/Jamaica/USA)
- Satin Rouge, Raja Amari (Tunisia)
- Scenarios from the Sahel*, West African directors (Mali/Senegal/B. Faso)
- Sia, The Myth of the Python*, Dani Kouyaté (Burkina Faso)
- Umm Kulthum, A Voice Like Egypt*, Michal Goldman (Egypt)
2002
- A Door to the Sky*, Farida Ben Lyzaid (Morocco)
- Adanggaman, Roger Gnoan M’Bala (Ivory Coast)
- Boesman and Lena*, John Berry (South Africa/USA)
- Bopha!, Morgan Freeman (South Africa/USA)
- Dakan/Destiny*, Mohamed Camara (Guinea)
- Diamonds, Guns…Sierra Leone & Women’s Peace Movement*, Jan Haaken (Sierra Leone/USA)
- Endurance, Leslie Woodhead (Ethiopia/USA)
- Faat Kine*, Ousmane Sembène (Senegal)
- Lumumba*, Raoul Peck (Congo DRC/Haiti)
- Naked Spaces: Living Is Round*, Trinh T. Minh-ha (West Africa/USA)
- Our Friends at the Bank*, Peter Chappell (Uganda/France)
- Out in Africa*, Johnny Symons (South Africa/Zim/USA)
- Season of Men, The, Moufida Tlatli (Tunisia)
- Sirga: The Lion Child, Patrick Grandperret (Ivory Coast/Mali/France)
- Steve Biko: Beacon of Hope*, Nkosinathi Biko (South Africa)
- T.G.V., Moussa Touré (Senegal)
- Thunderbolt*, Tunde Kelani (Nigeria)
- Woubi Cheri*, P. Brooks, L. Bocahut (Ivory Coast/France)
2001
- Battle of the Sacred Tree, The*, Wanjiru Kinyanjui (Kenya)
- Bye Bye Africa*, Mahamat Saleh Haroun (Chad)
- Chef/Chief*, Jean-Marie Teno (Cameroon)
- Dolly and The Inkspots*, Jurgen Schadeberg (South Africa)
- Family Across the Sea*, Tim Carrier (Sierra Leone/USA)
- Fintar O Destino*, Fernando Vendrell (Cape Verde)
- Genesis*, Cheick Oumar Sissoko (Mali)
- Halfaouine*, Ferid Boughedir (Tunisia)
- Head in the Clouds*, Jean-Marie Teno (Cameroon)
- Hyenas*, Djibril Diop Mambety (Senegal)
- Jim Comes to Jo’burg*, Donald Swanson (South Africa)
- Kafi’s Story*, Arthur Howes (Sudan/UK)
- Kirikou and the Sorceress*, Michel Ocelot (France)
- Language You Cry In, The*, A. Toepke, Serrano (Sierra Leone/Spain)
- Le Franc*, Djibril Diop Mambety (Senegal)
- Little Girl Who Sold the Sun, The*, Djibril Diop Mambety (Senegal)
- Long Night’s Journey into Day*, F. Reid, D. Hoffmann (South Africa/USA)
- Mossane, Safi Faye (Senegal)
- Nuba Conversations*, Arthur Howes (Sudan/UK)
- Sambizanga, Sarah Maldoror (Angola)
- Touki Bouki*, Djibril Diop Mambety (Senegal)
- Yellow Card*, John Riber (Zimbabwe)
2000
- Bab El-Oued City*, Merzak Allouache (Algeria)
- Crossroads of People*, Kwaw P. Ansah (Ghana)
- Destiny*, Youssef Chahine (Egypt)
- Fools, Ramadan Suleman (South Africa)
- Heritage Africa*, Kwaw P. Ansah (Ghana)
- Honey and Ashes*, Nadia Fares (Tunisia)
- Kirikou & the Sorceress*, Michel Ocelot (France)
- Last Angel of History, The*, John Akomfrah (Ghana/UK)
- Life on Earth*, Abderrahmane Sissako (Mali)
- Love Brewed in the African Pot*, Kwaw P. Ansah (Ghana)
- Maangamizi*, Mulvihill, Mhando (Tanzania)
- Pièces d’Identités/ID*, Mweze Ngangura (Congo DRC)
- Saikati the Enkabaani*, Anne G. Mungai (Kenya)
- Tumult/Gir-Gir, Yemane I. Demissie (Ethiopia)
1999
- Aristotle’s Plot*, Jean-Pierre Bekolo (Cameroon/Zimbabwe)
- Everyone’s Child*, Tsitsi Dangarembga (Zimbabwe)
- Faraw! Mother of the Dunes*, Abbdoulaye Ascofaré (Mali)
- Fary, L’Anesse*, Mansour Sora Wade (Senegal)
- Kini and Adams, Idrissa Ouédraogo (Burkina Faso/Zimbabwe)
- Land/Al-Ard, The*, Youssef Chahine (Egypt)
- Mortu Nega*, Flora Gomes (Guinea-Bissau)
- My Dinner With the Devil Snake*, Jim Blashfield (USA)
- Oggun: An Eternal Presence*, Gloria Rolando (Cuba)
- Picc Mi/Little Bird*, Mansour Sora Wade (Senegal)
- Taafe Fanga*, Adama Drabo (Mali)
- Tableau Ferraille*, Moussa Sene Absa (Senegal)
1998
- Adama, the Fulani Musician*, Taale Laafi Rosellini (Burkina Faso)
- Clando*, Jean-Marie Teno (Cameroon)
- Deluge*, Salem Mekuria (Ethiopia/USA)
- Flame*, Ingrid Sinclair (Zimbabwe)
- Great Great Grandparents’ Music*, Taale Laafi Rosellini (Burkina Faso)
- Le Grand Blanc de Lambaréné*, Bassek ba Kobhio (Cameroon/Gabon)
- Sankofa*, Haile Gerima (Ghana/Jamaica/USA)
- Through the Door of No Return*, Shirikiana Aina (USA/Ghana)
- When the Stars Meet the Sea*, Raymond Rajaonarivelo (Madagascar)
1997
- Ça Twiste à Poponguine*, Moussa Sene Absa (Senegal)
- Ceddo, Ousmane Sembène (Senegal)
- Guimba the Tyrant*, Cheick Oumar Sissoko (Mali)
- Sarraounia, Med Hondo (Mauritania)
- Silences of the Palace, The, Moufida Tlatli (Tunisia)
- You Africa!*, Ndiouga Moctar Bâ (Senegal)
1996
- Blue Eyes of Yonta, The*, Flora Gomes (Guinea-Bissau)
- From Sun-Up*, Flora M’mbugu-Schelling (Tanzania)
- Gito the Ungrateful*, Leonce Ngabo (Burundi)
- Hyenas*, Djibril Diop Mambety (Senegal)
- Keita*, Dani Kouyaté (Burkina Faso)
- Monday’s Girls*, Ngozi Onwurah (Nigeria)
1995
- Mandabi, Ousmane Sembène (Senegal)
- More Time, Isaac Mabhikwa (Zimbabwe)
- Samba Traoré, Idrissa Ouédraogo (Burkina Faso)
- Sankofa*, Haile Gerima (Ghana/Jamaica/USA)
- These Hands*, Flora M’mbugu-Schelling (Tanzania)
- Women with Open Eyes*, Anne-Laure Folly (Togo)
1994
- Guelwaar*, Ousmane Sembène (Senegal)
- Kasarmu Ce*, Saddik Balewa (Nigeria)
- Neria*, Godwin Mawuru (Zimbabwe)
- Nightmare in Paradise, Hilton Fyle (Sierra Leone)
- Touki Bouki*, Djibril Diop Mambety (Senegal)
1993
- Harvest 3000 Years, Haile Gerima (Ethiopia)
- Sango Malo*, Bassek ba Kobhio (Cameroon)
- Tilai/The Law*, Idrissa Ouédraogo (Burkina Faso)
- Wend Kuuni*, Gaston Kaboré (Burkina Faso)
- Zan Boko*, Gaston Kaboré (Burkina Faso)
1992
- Angano Angano*, César Paes (Madagascar)
- Finzan*, Cheick Oumar Sissoko (Mali)
- My Dinner With the Devil Snake*, Jim Blashfield (USA)
- Xala, Ousmane Sembène (Senegal)
- Yaaba*, Idrissa Ouédraogo (Burkina Faso)
1991
- Camp at Thiaroye*, Ousmane Sembène (Senegal)
- Faces of Women, Désiré Ecaré (Ivory Coast)
- La Vie Est Belle*, Mweze Ngangura (Congo DRC)
- Yeelen*, Souleymane Cissé (Mali)
Film Schedule
View ScheduleJoin Our Mailing List
SubscribeStay Connected